Click here to learn more about anamorphic widescreen!
Go to the Home Page
Go to The Rumor Mill
Go to Todd Doogan's weekly column
Go to the Reviews Page
Go to the Trivia Contest Page
Go to the Upcoming DVD Artwork Page
Go to the DVD FAQ & Article Archives
Go to our DVD Links Section
Go to the Home Theater Forum for great DVD discussion
Find out how to advertise on The Digital Bits

Site created 12/15/97.

page updated: 1/12/04

The Winners Circle!

Later Contest Winners

January 2004 - Paycheck

PRIZE (4):
Paycheck one sheet movie poster
Paycheck T-shirt with glow-in-the-dark ink
Paycheck 10 second voice recorder keychain

Juanita Motika - Phoenix, AZ
Dave Pazyniak - Chagrin Falls, OH
Mitch Gurowitz - Piscataway, NJ
Rob Martino - Oshawa, ON CANADA

January 2004 - Looney Tunes Name That Nose

PRIZE (5):
Looney Tunes Stranger Than Fiction & Reality Check

And the nose was.....Elmer Fudd!

Tamika Hicks - Newcastle, WA
Julie Rosenberg - St. Catharines, ON CANADA
T.J. Swetland - Cloquet, MN
Roberto Alfonso - Escondido, CA
Rich Stamatson - Surrey, BC CANADA

January 2004 - Babylon 5 : The Complete Fourth Season

PRIZE (5):
Babylon 5 : Complete Fourth Season

Chris McVey - Santa Rosa, CA
Armondo Tobia - Chicago, IL
StepanieSalvail, San Francisco, CA
Utpal Chaterjeel - Grand Canyon, AZ
Tim Sykes- Hollywood, FL

December 2003 - National Geographic Beyond the Movie
Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King

PRIZE (5):
National Geographic Beyond the Movie LOTR: TROTK

Dick Schmeltz - Princeton, MN
Bonnie Medlin - Newhall, CA
Keith Najar - Baltimore, MD
Hidenori Vantaggi - New York, NY
Naomi Hayes - Pagosa Springs, CO

December 2003 - 2-Disc: Special Edition DVDs

PRIZE (5):
JFK: Special Edition
The Color Purple: Special Edition
Amadeus: Special Edition
One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest: Special Edition
The Right Stuff: Special Edition

Krystel Caldwell - Knoxville, TN
Rhom Radke - Howard, PA
Joanna Gerber - Akron, OH
Juan Sandoval - Sebring, FL
S. Krager - Papillion, NE

December 2003 - Escape from New York Special Edition

PRIZE (5):
Escape from New York : Special Edition

Ed Keen - Charlotte, NC
Nathan Willet - Moreno Valley, CA
Tim Tran - Las Cruces, NM
Laura Myers - Vancouver, CANADA
Peter Hamilton - Newark, CA

December 2003 - Frank & Ollie

PRIZE (3):
Frank & Ollie

Deke Rogers - Sullivan, IL
Brian Paulsen - Crandall, TX
Mimi Hanna - Green Lane, PA

December 2003 - To Live & Die in LA

PRIZE (5):
To Live and Die in LA

Larry Enge - Schererville, IN
Mary McPherson - Hicksville, NY
Spencer Arrelio - San Luis Opisbo, CA
Pat Schloss - Garner, NC
Cesar Epperson - LA, CA

December 2003 - Firefly & Buffy

PRIZE (5):
Buffy Season Five and Firefly - The Complete Series

1. What is Buffy's full name?
Buffy Ann Summers

2. Which of the Baldwin brothers appeared in Firefly?
Trick question! Adam Baldwin appeared in the show,
but is not a "Baldwin brother"

Teresa Bianco - Miami Lakes, FL
Mark Brantley - Amherst, NY
Joshua Wakim - Show Low, AZ
Emily Tyk - Lompoc, CA
Bob Haught - Brookfield, IL

November 2003 - Christmas Fun

PRIZE (5):
A Christmas Story : Special Edition
Robbie the Reindeer
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
T'was the Night
Little Polar Bear

AJ Olsen - Fairhaven, NJ
Jeffrey Gray - Columbus, OH
Nan-Nan Yong - Manistique, MI
Barry Lustig - Collierville, TN
Kristi Corbett- Groton, CT

November 2003 - Ben Stiller Show

PRIZE (5):
The Ben Stiller Show

Tom Hopkins - Edina, MN
M. Beardsley - Saratoga, CA
Gabriel Benson - Branford, CT
Audree Skickel - Downers Grove, IL
Ben Olk - Appleton, WI

November 2003 - X-Files Season 8

PRIZE (3):
X-Files Season 8

Joe LaVeck - Sugar Creek, MO
Amy Smart - Buda, TX
Chuck Bedrod - SCOTLAND

November 2003 - 007 Contest

James Bond Box Sets 1, 2 and 3

R.T. Sumner - San Antonio, TX

November 2003 - West Wing Contest

PRIZE (5):
West Wing Seson One

Lori Sanchez - Duarte, CA
Stan Levy - Bethpage, NY
Camille Brickell - Canton, MA
Dale Rueff - Nova Scotia, CANADA
T. Roberts - Eatonville, WA

November 2003 - T3 Contest

PRIZE (5):
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines

Sharon Krismer - Woodhaven, NY
Steven Jules - Bothell, WA
Jack Mitchum - Des Moines, IA
Frankie Pillaurano - Riverside, CA
Jett Ushio - Ontario, Canada

November 2003 - Cartoon Contest

PRIZE (5):
Sapce Ghost : Coast to Coast
Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman

Bryon Pierce - St. Paul, MN
"Turtle" Spoonwood - Chicago, IL
James Zagar - Bothell, WA
Ace Perkowsky - Lilliwaup, WA
Adam Hacker - Fort Worth, TX

November 2003 - Friends Contest

PRIZE (5):
Friends Complete Season 5

Darby Sanatelli - Mission Viejo, CA
Tom Vachirakorntong - Miami, FL
Beverly Gonzalez - Fords, NJ
Pia Martin - Reno, NV
Christopher Banks - Sommerset, PA

October 2003 - Sopranos Contest

PRIZE (5):
Sopranos Season 4

Condesa Fletch - Rockledge, FL
Bob Mooney - Mahwah, NJ
Von Shepard - Hephzibah, GA
Karleen Chu - AUSTRALIA
Lawrence Pitkin - Merrimack, NH

October 2003 - Uglydoll Contest

PRIZE (6):
2 Uglydolls

Alan Ingles - Aurora, CO
Deborah Rickalen - Deerfield, IL
Mark Langley - Issaquah WA
Amber Trentham - Germantown, TN
Sandy Cavanaugh - Ontario, CANADA
Darren Wexford - Ulysses, KS

October 2003 - Halloween Contest

PRIZE (3):
7 Halloween DVD's

Frank Keener - Albany, NY
Jacque Anza - Boulder Hill, CT
Kim Dahl - Miami, FL

October 2003 - Cartoon Contest

PRIZE (5):
Looney Tunes Golden Collection
SpaceJam: Deluxe Edition

Mark Hill - Iowa City, IA
Stephen Villella- Pocatello, ID
Kelsey Thoms - Boston, MA
P. Vong - Fullerton, CA
Juan Gonzalez - Scottsdale, AZ

October 2003 - Matrix Contest

PRIZE (5):
Matrix Reloaded

Warner Hateng - San Luis Obispo, CA
Donna Belshok - Boise, ID
Christine Fasano - Marlboro, MA
Willy Felstein - Yonkers, NY
J.T. - Milford, TN

October 2003 - BBC Music Contest

PRIZE (5):
The Old Grey Whistle Test
The Singing Detective

Sam Kuhlman - NYC, NY
Jon Smythe - La Jolla, CA
Richard Lansing - Rockville, MD
Todd Vong - Chatsworth, CA
Tom Tran - Reno, NV

October 2003 - "Take Four" Contest

PRIZE (5):
Absolutely Fabulous - Absolutely Special
French & Saunders : Living in a Matieral World
French & Saunders : Ingenue

Veronica Rail - Dufur, OR
Elliot Clancy - Staten Island, NY
Virginia Tiangco - Tulare, CA
Sam Verville - Pittsburgh, PA
Chad Ingvall - Minneapolis, MN

October 2003 - Warner Home Video Contest

PRIZE (5):
Malibu's Most Wanted

Haeyong Vong - Milpitas, CA
Henry O'Connor - Tigard, OR
Annabelle Mirisch - Fox Hills, MI
Jackson Zell - Timberlin, FL
T. Barnes - Cleveland, OH

October 2003 - Lion King Contest

PRIZE (5):
Lion King Platinum Edition

Cammie Tucker - West Linn, OR
Lucas Mabell - Studio City, CA
Caleb Bennett - Osh Kosh, WI
Marshall Willton - Orange, CA
David Ortiz - Buda, TX

October 2003 - Fargo SE Contest

PRIZE (5):
Fargo SE

Nick Evanson - Modesto, CA
Melissa Hickman - Austin, TX
John Haines - Exton, PA
Ronald Taylor - Southampton, PA
Temple Murphy - Moorhead, MN

October 2003 - 24 Contest

PRIZE (5):
24 Season Two box set

Don Gaylord - Youngstown, OH
Ron White - Tallahassee, FL
Joe Greco - APO,AE
Clare Weyenberg - Jackson, MI
Emery Walton - New Albany, OH

October 2003 - Documentaries Contest

PRIZE (5):
New York : The Center of the World and Weather

Sandy Blomquist - Hope, IN
Jeff Finn - Ontario, CANADA
Alan Engvall - Fergus Falls, MN
Paulette Harris - Chicago, IL
Keith Johnston - Portland, ME

October 2003 - HBO Films Contest

PRIZE (5):
Poolhall Junkies
The Corner
Live From Baghdad

Sharon Bumgartner - Kansas City, KS
J.T. Martino - Sherwood, ND
Brittany Siammony - NETHERLANDS
Susan Ridge - Los Angeles, CA
Jose Fuente - Bakersfield, CA

October 2003 - Universal Contest

PRIZE (5):
Scarface and 2 Fast 2 Furious

James Newman - Conyers, GA
Jean Freeman - Bozeman, MT
Liz Cayton - WALES
Rochelle Caimi - Sacramento, CA
Joseph B. Smithe - Shaker Heights, OH

September 2003 - Classics Contest

PRIZE (5):
Warner Bros.' The Chaplin Collection box set and Casablanca: Special 2 Disc Deluxe Set

Dan Peck - Greenwood, IN
Mark Menacho - Conyers, GA
Cameron Haines - Couer D'Alene, ID
P. Haroman - AUSTRALIA
Brennen Wilken - Claremore, OK

September 2003 - Comedy Contest

PRIZE (5):
Warner Bros.' What a Girl Wants, National Lampoon's Vacation: Deluxe Edition and Roger and Me

Dwight Loganberry - CANADA
Traci Pollen - Grenada, MS
Met Dudman - Berwick, PA
Curt Joseph - Weedsport, NY
J.C. Thompson - Green Bay, WI

September 2003 - "Back to School" Contest

20th Century Fox' s Angel Season 2, The Family Guy Volume Two, The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror and Titanic

Buena Vista's Escape to Witch Mountain and The Apple Dumpling Gang

Bjorn Kjolhaug - Duluth, MN
Chuck Boughlosky - Walnut, CA
Kristi Boynton - Nashville, TN
John Stasik - East St. Louis, IL
Yolanda LaMagna - Panama, FL

August 2003 - Triple Threat: Warner Bros.

PRIZE (5):
Warner Bros.' Justice League: Paradise Lost, Challenge of the Superfriends: United They Stand, Batman: The Animated Series - Out of the Shadows, I Spy: A Runaway Robotand I Spy: A Mumble Monster Mystery

Tim Dawson - Van Nuys, CA
Bob Sheibler - Leander, TX
Cherie Smith - Acworth, GA
Darby Rademacher - Bainbridge Island, WA
Tom J. Lane - Arcadia, CA

August 2003 - Triple Threat: Universal

PRIZE (5):
Universal's Animal House, Monty Python's The Meaning of Life, and High School Reunion Collection box set.

H. Fiorentini - Scotts Valley, CA
Chuck Wong - Las Vegas, NV
Melinda Winn - Lakewood, CO
Raymond R. Brooks - Alliance, OH
Harmon Felver - Bethalto, IL

August 2003 - Triple Threat: MGM

PRIZE (5):
MGM's The Howling: SE and Bulletproof Monk: SE

Monica English - Colleyville, TX
Marilyn Tucket - Cedar Rapids, IA
Juan Butikofer - Temple Terrace, FL
Randy White - Spearfish, SD
Erwin Martelli - Ontario, Canada

August 2003 - One of These Things...

PRIZE (5):
20th Century Fox's Spacecraft Films box set, Chasing Papi, The Rose, Simon & Garfunkel: Concert in Central Park, The Good Thief and The Simpsons: Season 3

Domenic Ellington - Redwood City, CA
Garrett McCollum - West Carrollton, OH
Jeanette DeJong - Batesville, AR
Randy Phillps - Albuquerque, NM
Yolanda Breedlove - Yukon, OK

August 2003 - Name That DVD!

PRIZE (5):
20th Century Fox's Daredevil: Special Edition, All That Jazz, Hello Dolly, Futurama: Volume Two and NYPD Blue: Season 02
Buena Vista's Bringing Down the House and Chicago: Special Edition
MGM's Bowling for Columbine: Special Edition

Margalee Dubitsky - Appleton, WI
Gina Aragona - Fresno, CA
Paul Garayta - Boston, MA
Tom Daun - Clear Springs, FL
Raul Jimenez - Bakersfield, CA

August 2003 - Fox Unscramble

PRIZE (5):
20th Century Fox's Solaris, M*A*S*H: Season Four, Phone Booth and Brigham Young

Manaz Kabul - Flushing, NY
Claire Soika - Grand Rapids, MI
Mrs. Joseph Kelley - Providence, RI
John Schue - Yakima, WA
Daniel Maura - Bedlington, Scotland

July 2003 - Independence Day Trivia

PRIZE (5):

20th Century Fox's There's Something More About Mary: Special Edition, Just Married and King of the Hill: Season One
MGM's La Femme Nikita: Special Edition and Wings of Desire: Special Edition
Buena Vista's Gangs of New York

Gwen White - Rapid City, SD
Carmen Sizemore - Painseville, OH
Marc Murray - Spring Hill, TN
Pablo Marcone - Cabo San Lucas, Mexico
JC Quincy - Modesto, CA

Earlier Contest Winners

Back to the Trivia Contest

E-mail the Bits!

Don't #!@$ with the Monkey! Site designed for 800 x 600 resolution, using 16M colors and .gif 89a animation.
© 1997-2015 The Digital Bits, Inc., All Rights Reserved.